background

Gardens of the Middle Ages

Charlemagne made the beginning...

With the departure of the Romans it seems that the history of horticulture at Lake Constance ends at the first glance. But the impression is deceiving.

A monk from Lake Constance preserves antique garden knowledge

The remaining Celtic-Roman population maintains their customs. Not only the viniculture survives but also the memory of the country estates gardens. Charlemagne gave her around 800 in his "estates regulation" a shape. However flower gardens aren't mentioned in the script. Ancient knowledge about horticulture is as well recorded in written form on the Island of Reichenau. Walahfrid Strabo, the later abbot of the island monastery, describes in a poem ("Hortulus", around 820) the garden and field work of his time. He is listing 24 plants, which were cultivated in his monastery garden. A reconstruction of the garden from Walahfrid Strabo can be visited at the Island of Reichenau (D).

Also developed on the Island of Reichenau: The Saint Gall monastery plan

It is no surprise, that also a monastic ideal plan (so-called "St. Galler Klosterplan", around 820) was developed at the Island of Reichenau and is kept safe in Saint Gall. This plan preserved in many areas the ancient heritage of horticulture. On a visit in the Abbey library of Saint Gall you will stand in amazement before the monastery plan. Saint Gall as well as the Island of Reichenau belong to the UNESCO- World Heritage Sites.

A few hundred years later: Gardens just for the senses

A first pleasure garden of the Post Classic period describes the Dominican friar Albertus Magnus, from Lauingen at the Danube, in the 13th century. He is well known at Lake Constance and also consorts in the monasteries on Lower Lake. In his treatise about plants describes Magnus a garden that serves exclusively the senses: a meadow square with a fountain in the middle, surrounded by fragrant plants and lawn benches.

Parks as a status symbol

This idea picks Pietro de Crescenzi in his writing about agriculture (around 1304) up and extends it to gardens for the middle-class and the nobility. His work has been often translated till the 17th century and is considered one of the most important writings for horticulture in Europe. Valuable exemplars are preserved in e.g. Thurgauer cantonal library (CH-Frauenfeld) and in the library of Heinrich Suso Gymnasium (D-Constance). They come from the possession of later dissolved monastery our region. As in the Roman period the gardens developed in the late Middle Ages into a status symbol of the high society. Who possessed rank and name or came into money, bought a country estate not far away from his hometown. There he settled for construction and created a garden.

To fall in love with a patrician garden

A great example offers the "Narrenberg", not far away from Constance (today CH-Arenenberg). Today mostly known as exile seat of Bonaparte, but the "Narrenberg" had also a great significance in the Middle Ages as country estate for important dynasties on Lake Constance. You will find on the site at a historical location the reconstruction of such a medieval patrician garden according to the instructions of Albertus Magnus and Pietro de Crescenzi.  

more offers
recommend Bodenseegärten   Twitter Facebook Google+

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Dec 08 2021 10:40:32
Module start 'content'
Timing: Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:elementValue Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Missing array data structure, got NULL
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Could not find: javascript/lispoi.js
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Could not find: javascript/jquery.socialshareprivacy.min.js
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (1086)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (3403)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (3749)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (3855)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (3862)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Object not found (5103)
Timing: Dec 08 2021 10:40:33
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.2414 sec
Peak memory usage23,552.0000 KB
Database Queries755

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.02770.0528 6,518.26568,178.5469
Module end 'content' 0.08050.1609 14,696.81255,899.0156
Script end 0.2414  20,595.8281 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00461.9170260.0002
Check MTime0.00070.2790260.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00020.081610.0002
Mysqli_queries0.042717.70397550.0001
Looping result0.00481.97217360.0000
Template Total0.193980.330.0646
Template load0.00441.837430.0015
Template processing0.189578.479730.0632
Template load and register function0.00070.294110.0007
states
state_id_array0.00331.3724520.0001
state_identifier_array0.00281.1679530.0001
Override
Cache load0.00190.7669230.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00220.911320.0011
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.112740.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.007120.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00241.004540.0006
General
dbfile0.00130.5477490.0000
String conversion0.00000.002610.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
5252a73ebdfa125f125baa4e3d05312b.jsJS2https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.0/jquery.min.js
design/ibt_bodensee_winter_3/javascript/bootstrap.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.de.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.easing.1.3.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.popupWindow.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.fancybox.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ui.totop.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/respond.src.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/ga_anonym.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/camera.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/cookieconsent.min.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/toubiz-opentimes.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/listoubizapi.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/ready.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.clearfield.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/breakpoints.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ias.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt-ready.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.masonry.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/modernizr.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/ssm.min.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.retinise.min.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplliscms_node_view_full_folder.tpldesign/ibt_bodensee_garten/override/templates/liscms_node_view_full_folder.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
6content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tplEdit templateOverride template
6content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezdemo/design/ezdemo/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tplliscms_pagelayout.tpldesign/ibt_bodensee_garten/override/templates/liscms_pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 17
 Number of unique templates used: 6

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs