background

Landscape Gardens on Lake Constance

What a Elysium!

In deliberate contrast to the French garden the landscape garden was developed in England in the 18th century. It is his goal to reproduce the natural landscape or rather to create a kind of accessible area of the landscape. Many examples from the 19th century can be found in the german-speaking countries and at Lake Constance.

The nature on the track in the 19th century

However the landscape garden is an art object, which is trying to map an ideal state. Scenic points are composed into the nature, e.g. hermitage, accessible ice-cellar or grottos. Basins with watercourses, artificial waterfalls, alpine mountain trail etc. The paths appear to run natural and not anymore geometric. But even this is based on calculation. Practically at every intersection or bend changes the angle and a new highlight appears in the eyes of the visitor.

The "green" prince Pueckler recognized the potential of the Lake Constance region

At the beginning of the 19th century saw the young prince of Pückler-Muskau already the potential of the Lake Constance region for the construction of landscape parks. "It only needs a little human interference and one could built already the most beautiful parks here", he wrote to a friend.  It is no surprise, that you still find today beautiful example of it. One of it is Castle Arenenberg, which has been restored to half of it a few years ago. Even on Mainau Island you still can discover remains of it. And don't forget palace Inzigkofen (by Sigmaringen) or the villas on the northeastern lakefront in Lindau.

more offers
recommend Bodenseegärten   Twitter Facebook Google+

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Module start 'content'
Timing: Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:elementValue Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Missing array data structure, got NULL
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Could not find: javascript/lispoi.js
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Could not find: javascript/jquery.socialshareprivacy.min.js
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (1086)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (3403)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (3749)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (3855)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (3862)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch Dec 08 2021 11:12:04
Object not found (5103)
Timing: Dec 08 2021 11:12:05
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.3346 sec
Peak memory usage23,552.0000 KB
Database Queries755

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03270.0770 6,518.42978,161.1953
Module end 'content' 0.10970.2249 14,679.62505,905.4688
Script end 0.3346  20,585.0938 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00651.9479260.0003
Check MTime0.00090.2701260.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00020.070210.0002
Mysqli_queries0.054816.36657550.0001
Looping result0.00621.84907360.0000
Template Total0.270080.730.0900
Template load0.00812.434230.0027
Template processing0.261878.238630.0873
Template load and register function0.00090.274010.0009
states
state_id_array0.00451.3412520.0001
state_identifier_array0.00361.0699530.0001
Override
Cache load0.00371.0992140.0003
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00320.957120.0016
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00040.128240.0001
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.008320.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00461.388040.0012
General
dbfile0.00240.7058480.0000
String conversion0.00000.001510.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
5252a73ebdfa125f125baa4e3d05312b.jsJS2https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.0/jquery.min.js
design/ibt_bodensee_winter_3/javascript/bootstrap.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.de.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.easing.1.3.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.popupWindow.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.fancybox.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ui.totop.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/respond.src.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/ga_anonym.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/camera.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/cookieconsent.min.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/toubiz-opentimes.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/listoubizapi.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/ready.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.clearfield.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/breakpoints.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ias.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt-ready.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.masonry.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/modernizr.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/ssm.min.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.retinise.min.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplliscms_node_view_full_folder.tpldesign/ibt_bodensee_garten/override/templates/liscms_node_view_full_folder.tplEdit templateOverride template
2content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltext.tplEdit templateOverride template
3content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/strong.tplEdit templateOverride template
3content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tpl<No override>extension/ezdemo/design/ezdemo/templates/content/datatype/view/ezxmltags/paragraph.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tplliscms_pagelayout.tpldesign/ibt_bodensee_garten/override/templates/liscms_pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 11
 Number of unique templates used: 6

Time used to render debug report: 0.0003 secs