background

A Compass through the Eras

Roman, baroque or rather the 19th century? 
Hardly any era of the horticulture has not left its mark in 7.000 years on Lake Constance. The "green" tracking leads from the Prehistoric and Protohistoric Archaeology via Antiquity to the Middle Ages. We continue with the Renaissance and Baroque to the landscape gardens of the 19th century and into the present. Here we will give you a little  guidance.

Lake Dwellers, Celts and Romans (12.000 BC till AD 400)

Lake Dwellers, Celts and Romans (12.000 BC till AD 400)

From the Lake Dwellings to Villa Rustica
Anyone who thinks that the archaeologists would know nothing of the garden passion of our Stone Age ancestors is mistaken. Perhaps it is presumptuous to speak from "passion", but horticulture exists verifiable since 12.000 BC.

Read more...
Gardens of the Middle Ages

Gardens of the Middle Ages

Charlemagne made the beginning...

With the departure of the Romans it seems that the history of horticulture at Lake Constance ends at the first glance. But the impression is deceiving.

Read more...
Gardens of the Renaissance

Gardens of the Renaissance

First "Italian Gardens" at Lake Constance

Renaissance gardens developed not later than in the first one-third of the 16th century. According to their origin they are also called "Italian Gardens".

Read more...
Baroque and Rococo on the Track

Baroque and Rococo on the Track

Versailles en miniature

The gardens of the baroque arose as a further development of the "Italian Gardens" in France. They are strictly geometric built up, have a central axis and are in line with a palace or with the residence of the garden.

Read more...
Landscape Gardens on Lake Constance

Landscape Gardens on Lake Constance

What a Elysium!

In deliberate contrast to the French garden the landscape garden was developed in England in the 18th century. It is his goal to reproduce the natural landscape or rather to create a kind of accessible area of the landscape. Many examples from the 19th century can be found in the german-speaking countries and at Lake Constance.

Read more...
Welcome in the Present

Welcome in the Present

From the urban park to the individual garden happiness

The first public gardens of Lake Constance were developed in the 19th century. In palm houses and urban parks mixed a variety of different styles into a new item. Radolfzell, Constance, Überlingen are only a few examples for it. Even in the private gardens happened this development.

Read more...
more offers
recommend Bodenseegärten   Twitter Facebook Google+

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: May 11 2021 17:43:40
Module start 'content'
Timing: May 11 2021 17:43:40
Module end 'content'
Error: eZTemplate:elementValue May 11 2021 17:43:40
Missing array data structure, got NULL
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles May 11 2021 17:43:40
Could not find: javascript/lispoi.js
Warning: ezjscPacker::packFiles May 11 2021 17:43:40
Could not find: javascript/jquery.socialshareprivacy.min.js
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (1086)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (3403)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (3749)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (3855)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (3862)
Error: eZContentObject::fetch May 11 2021 17:43:40
Object not found (5103)
Timing: May 11 2021 17:43:40
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.2031 sec
Peak memory usage22,272.0000 KB
Database Queries756

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.02550.0119 6,517.78913,008.0156
Module end 'content' 0.03740.1656 9,525.804710,160.4531
Script end 0.2030  19,686.2578 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00391.9445250.0002
Check MTime0.00050.2667250.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00020.094010.0002
Mysqli_queries0.035617.53927560.0000
Looping result0.00422.08457400.0000
Template Total0.169683.520.0848
Template load0.00391.908020.0019
Template processing0.165781.595820.0829
Override
Cache load0.00140.701220.0007
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00100.474440.0002
XML
Image XML parsing0.00251.230440.0006
states
state_id_array0.00291.4224530.0001
state_identifier_array0.00251.2350530.0000
General
dbfile0.00150.7538470.0000
String conversion0.00000.002510.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
5252a73ebdfa125f125baa4e3d05312b.jsJS2https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.0/jquery.min.js
design/ibt_bodensee_winter_3/javascript/bootstrap.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/bootstrap-datepicker.de.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.easing.1.3.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.popupWindow.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.fancybox.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ui.totop.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/respond.src.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/ga_anonym.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/camera.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/cookieconsent.min.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/toubiz-opentimes.js
extension/listoubizapi/design/standard/javascript/listoubizapi.js
design/ibt_bodensee_garten/javascript/ready.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.clearfield.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/breakpoints.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.ias.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/tt-ready.js
design/agr_responsive/javascript/jquery.masonry.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/modernizr.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/ssm.min.js
extension/tportal/design/standard/javascript/jquery.retinise.min.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tplliscms_pagelayout.tpldesign/ibt_bodensee_garten/override/templates/liscms_pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 2
 Number of unique templates used: 2

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs